PFI Capital Limited (“PFI”, “we”, or “us”) value your privacy and the security of your data. We believe it is important we are transparent with our practices. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to explain what information we collect, how we use this information and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties.

This Privacy Policy applies to all our services through our mobile application, websites and our social media handle on any platform. It also applies to your interaction with us through other means such as customer service, contracts for the provision of our services and direct conversations. We advise that before you provide any personal information or continue on this application or website, you should read this Privacy Policy. We also advise you to constantly review it in light of any changes we may make. Nevertheless, we will notify you once we make changes to our Privacy Policy. Please do not access or use any of our services if you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any of the other policies.

WHAT WE COLLECT

Personal information is any information that personally identifies an individual or from which an individual could be identified. This may include a name, address, telephone number, email address, payment details and other private personal attributes. We collect, use, store and transfer personal information to manage our relationship with our customers, employees, business partners and other third parties and to serve them better. We process personal information in compliance with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 (NDPR).

We may collect and process personal information through a variety of means, including, through your access to our services on the mobile application or our website, employment processes, during conversations or correspondence with our representatives and comments on our websites or social media platforms.

Also, while using our mobile application, the following information may be collected from device automatically: details of your device, unique device identifiers (IMEI or serial number), information about the SIM card, mobile network, operating system and browser settings. We may also require location information from your device GPS. You will be required to grant consent to enable the mobile application to access your mobile GPS. Turning off your location services may render some of our services unavailable.

Furthermore, we may use in-app analytics technologies to help improve and simplify the overall app, design and service. These tools track aggregated information about installations, in-app usage, performance measures, better reporting on application failures and uninstallations.

TRACKING AND COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of information that is deposited on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you use our computer server. The cookies enable us to recognise you and give us information about your previous visits. We learn which advertisements bring more users to our mobile application or website. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually, you can alter your settings to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to accept cookies, this may disable some of the features of our application or website.

Our servers may also automatically collect information about your computer when you visit our website, including the type of browser software you use, the operating system you are running, the website that referred you, and your Internet Protocol address.

HOW THE INFORMATION IS USED

The personal information you supply is used to provide you with the service you have requested; to respond to your inquiries; or in such other ways naturally associated with the circumstances in which you provided the information. For example, we may use your e-mail address to provide an update on our services.

Also, we use the device information we collect to protect our customers from service-related crimes, improve the services we offer and understand how our customers use our services. We use the other information we collect for any lawful business purpose, (including without limitation to help diagnose problems with our servers, to gather broad demographic information and to otherwise administer our website).

We may use your personal information to support services you have requested from us including technical support.

WHO MAY RECEIVE YOUR INFORMATION

We retain service providers, suppliers, and partners to manage or support our business operations, provide professional services, deliver customer services and solutions, and otherwise process the information on our behalf. We may, therefore, share your personal information with these third parties solely for the purpose of providing our services to you. We may also share anonymous and non-personally identifiable information with advertisers and marketers. However, it is our practice to require such service providers, suppliers and partners to handle personal data and other confidential information in a manner consistent with our policies. We reserve the right to use, transfer, sell and share aggregated, anonymous data about our customers as a group for any business purpose, such as analysing usage trends and seeking compatible advertisers and partners. We may also share your information to satisfy legal or regulatory requirements but only to the extent required for that purpose.

In addition, as our business changes, we may buy or sell various assets. In the event all or a portion of the assets owned or controlled by us are sold, assigned, transferred or acquired by another company, the acquiring company would have access and control over your information and would continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy unless amended.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Though we maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards over your information, your information may be transferred to and stored outside Nigeria. It may be processed by staff operating outside Nigeria. It may be transferred to third parties outside Nigeria. Nevertheless, we will ensure that we only transfer it to countries with similar or better data protection regulations as Nigeria. We will also take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated, stored and processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By proceeding with our services, you consent to this transfer.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take the security of your data seriously and work hard to avoid loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure. No security system is perfect and despite our efforts and the distributed nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personal data will be absolutely secure, either while it is being transmitted or while stored on our systems. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you. If notification is appropriate, we may notify you by e-mail, provided we have your e-mail address.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to disclose any personal or non-personal information about you if we are required to do so by law, and if we believe that such action is necessary to: (a) fulfil a government request; (b) conform with the requirements of the law or legal process; (c) protect or defend our legal rights or property, our website, or other users; or (d) protect the health and safety of our website's users, our customers or the general public.

HOW LONG WE WILL STORE YOUR INFORMATION

We take every reasonable step to ensure that the information we collect from you are only processed for the minimum period necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy, unless any applicable law requires a longer retention period. Also, we may retain your personal information for the duration of any period necessary to establish, exercise or defend any legal rights.

YOUR RIGHTS

Your information is protected under the NDPR and your rights are stated in it. You are entitled to request details of the information we hold about you and how we process it. You also have a right to: (i) have the information we hold about you rectified or deleted; (ii) restrict our processing of that information; (iii) stop unauthorised transfers of your personal information to a third party; and (iv) in some circumstances, to have personal information relating to you transferred to another organisation. You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal information with a regulatory authority.

OTHER LINKS / SITES

Our mobile application or website may contain links to other third-party websites that we do not control or maintain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those third-party. We will notify you once you are leaving our website to enable you to decide whether to proceed or not. We advise you to read the privacy statements of all third-party websites before submitting any personal information.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you need further clarification or you have any questions about how we protect your information or process it, contact us at: [email protected]

If you feel we have breached any of your rights, kindly contact us at: [email protected]

CONSENT

To proceed, you will be required to confirm you understand this Privacy Policy and to register your consent by clicking “I Agree”. Kindly note that the buttons will register your consent to:

  1. this Privacy Policy;
  2. the transfer of your information as described above; and
  3. the processing of your information for marketing and advertising purposes.